View Single Post
Old 02-14-2019, 08:39 AM   #1
EdwardsvillePiper
Forum Member - Shy or Quiet
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Edwardsville, IL, USA
Posts: 6
Default Trouble making chanter reeds - advice?

I have several unsuccessful attempts at making a smallpipe chanter reed, and could use some advice.


I have tried several different methods (the ones that show up in google-searches, I won't link them here, unless you ask).


There are some things that happen that every direction I read doesn't seem to deal with, so maybe someone out there has some advice.


Some basics on what I am doing:
  • Synthetic blades (yogurt cup plastic, a.k.a. arundo yoplait)
  • Dimensions of blades 12mm wide and 40mm long, shoulder located around 23 mm from edge of blades
  • rubber cement to hold to staple
  • wrapped with dental floss
  • 24 ga. copper wire bridle, 3 wraps
  • plumber tape wrapping over wrapping
  • aluminum and brass staples, approx 25 mm. in length, oval profile at top
  • top of staple 1-2 mm above shoulder of blades
So, there are two problems I am facing...one is that the blades slip out of position despite the rubber cement and binding


secondly, I sand the blades thinner, but I still don't seem to be getting a good buzz from the reed. Do I just keep sanding until it gets the buzz I want?



I know there are a billion variables at work, here, but if anyone has some advice, I'd appreciate it.

Thanks!
EdwardsvillePiper is offline   Reply With Quote